top of page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

08/18/2022

The protection of the personal data of our customers and prospects is essential and we thank you for the trust you place in us to process your data. We attach great importance to the protection of your privacy and, as such, we are committed to proceeding carefully and judiciously with the use and sharing of your data. For this, we make every effort to minimize their collection, protect and secure your personal data, in accordance with the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 and General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain to you in a clear and transparent manner how we collect, use, process, transfer and store your personal data via our website and our communication tools.

We invite you to read this document in order to familiarize yourself with our personal data processing practices. If you have any questions, you can contact us at the following address: gwennaelle.saludo@gmail.com

In addition, as this Privacy Policy may be modified and supplemented at any time, at the sole discretion of Galerie Saludo, we recommend that you consult it regularly. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the top of this charter.

By visiting the site, filling in your personal information or entering into a contractual relationship with us, you agree that Galerie Saludo may collect, process and use the personal data provided, under the conditions explained below.

PRELIMINARY ARTICLE - DEFINITION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an "identifiable natural person" is deemed to be a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more specific elements specific to his physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

ARTICLE 2 – RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING

The data controller is Galerie Saludo, whose head office is located at 5, rue Georges Morvan, 17000 La Rochelle, registered in the Trade and Companies Register under number 832 141 626

The processing of personal data implemented by Galerie Saludo via its website and its services is recorded in a specific register in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation n ° 2016/679.

ARTICLE 3 – TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED

A. Data that you communicate to us

As part of the use of the site and our services, we collect basic personal data, namely:

- Full name

- E-mail address

- Address

- Information on means of payment.

The communication of your personal data is voluntary. However, to access certain services, the collection of certain personal data is necessary, namely the surname, first name and email address.

B. Data We Collect Automatically

Even if you do not order products, we automatically collect certain information when you visit our website, namely: IP address, date and time of your connection, internet browser used.

ARTICLE 4 – USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1. Types of data usage

We use your personal data to fulfill your order. This includes :

A. Performance of contracts between you and us

We collect and process your personal data mainly to carry out the contracts concluded between you and us, and in particular for the processing of your order, the delivery of digital and/or physical products and the establishment of invoices.

B. Customer service

The Saludo Gallery provides in its offices, during its opening hours, a Customer Service. We share your personal data with our member teams from different departments depending on the nature of your request.

C. Payment Information

We use your payment information to collect payment for your order.

D. Communicating with you

We may contact you on certain occasions by email, SMS, post or telephone, depending on the contact details you have given us, in particular for you:

- propose offers of products and / or services in connection with the products ordered and your information;

- send information relating to news (newsletter) to Galerie Saludo;

- send offers of products and / or services in connection with the products ordered from certain commercial partners;

- send a reminder if your order has not been finalized on the website;

- send a questionnaire or invite you to leave a comment;

E. Improving our services

We also use personal data for analytical purposes to improve our services, the performance of website pages and our communications.

F. Legal grounds

We may need to use your personal data for legal reasons, and in particular for the processing and resolution of disputes, or to comply with requests from the competent authorities.

G. Mandatory Notifications

Periodically, your personal data may be used to send you important notifications, such as changes to terms and policies.

4.2. Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is mainly the execution of the contract concluded between you and Galerie Saludo (point A to C above).

However, with respect to points D and subsequent, the processing of personal data is based on your consent and/or the legitimate interests of Galerie Saludo. In accordance with the recitals and article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation n°2016/679, Galerie Saludo undertakes to use your personal data by balancing your personal rights for the protection of your data and its commercial interests. legitimate.

For purposes F and G, the lawfulness of the processing results from compliance with a legal obligation.

In any case, you have the possibility of opposing said processing by sending an email to the address gwennaelle.saludo@gmail.com.

ARTICLE 5 – STORAGE DURATION

Your personal data is in principle kept by Galerie Saludo for a period of three (3) years from our last contact.

However, you are informed that certain categories of personal data may be kept for different periods when required by the laws applicable in France.

ARTICLE 6 - RECIPIENT OF PERSONAL DATA

We inform you that we may share, in certain cases, your personal data with subcontractors, third party service providers, payment providers and financial institutions, competent authorities, business partners and marketing partners.

We store your personal data a priori in the European Union. However, the sharing of your personal data with the aforementioned actors may result in a transfer of your personal data outside the European Union, and in particular to the United States and Canada. As the United States has not adopted protectionist legislation in terms of privacy and personal data, we make our best efforts to enter into contracts with these actors aimed at protecting your privacy and your personal data.

ARTICLE 7 - EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

You can exercise your rights (right to be forgotten, right of access, portability, rectification, withdrawal of consent) by sending us an email at the following address: gwennaelle.saludo@gmail.com

We will do our best to respond to your requests within a reasonable time.

In addition, we inform you that we are likely to keep personal data, despite a specific request made by you, when the legislation requires us to do so or when there is a legitimate reason.

You can, if you wish, lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, namely with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés, located at 3 Place de Fontenoy, TSA 80715, 75334 Paris Cedex 07.

ARTICLE 8 - DATA SECURITY

We have put in place reasonable procedures to prevent any unauthorized access to your personal data, within the framework of an obligation of means.

Indeed, we make every effort to protect your personal data, including administrative, technical and physical measures, against loss, theft and misuse of said data, as well as access, disclosure, alteration and unauthorized destruction.

As part of the use of the site, you must use an SSL browser, such as Safari, Chrome, Firefox or Internet Explorer, in order to preserve the confidentiality of your data during their transmission over the Internet.

ARTICLE 9 – COOKIES AND OTHER PLOTTERS

During your visits to our site, we may place cookies and other tracers on your computer, using your browser software. These cookies are intended, during their period of validity, to improve your browsing experience on the site and are used for statistical purposes. For more information, you can refer to our cookie policy.

bottom of page